Faculty and Staff Awards

Faculty and Staff Awards


Garth Shanklin Education Awards

The Shanklin Faculty Leadership Award, named for longtime Casper College emeritus psychology instructor Garth Shanklin, promotes recognition of full-time and part-time Casper College teaching faculty who display exceptional commitment to teaching and have made significant collegial contributions to the college. The winner of the full-time recognition for 2018 was Kendall Jacobs, mathematics instructor, and the part-time winner was Rose Crossen, a political science instructor.

Erich Franklin presenting the award to Kendall Jacobs

Erich Franklin presenting award to Rose Crossen

Previous Honorees

  • Chad Hanson [2017-Faculty]
  • Jennifer Harshman [2016-Adjunct Faculty]
  • Erich Frankland [2016-Faculty]
  • Leon Chamberlain [2015-Adjunct Faculty]
  • Claudia Stewart [2015-Faculty]
  • Gail Schenfisch [2014-Adjunct Faculty]
  • Cammy Rowley [2014-Faculty]

Judith Bailey Scully Awards

The 2018 Judith Bailey Scully Award recipient was Chad Hanson, sociology instructor. Established by Casper College Alumnus Marlan O. Scully in honor of his wife Judith, the award recognizes faculty who demonstrate academic excellence as characterized by Judith’s outstanding accomplishments as a Casper College and University of Wyoming student.

Art Washut presenting award to Chad Hanson


Previous Honorees

  • Art Washut [2017]
  • Ardel Knudson [2016]
  • Gretchen Wheeler [2015]
  • Paul Marquard [2014]
  • Dale Anderson [2013]
  • Marty Finch [2012]
  • Jessica Hurless [2011]
  • Erich Frankland [2010]
  • Ebba Stedillie [2009]
  • Kendall Jacobs [2008]
  • Tammy Frankland [2007]
  • Mickey Goodroe [2006]
  • Jodi Youmans-Jones [2005]

Outstanding Administrator Award Casper College Outstanding Administrator

The 2018 Outstanding Administrator was Linda Nichols, registrar. The award was designed to recognize an administrator who demonstrates an outstanding service reputation in their job performance, knowledge, effectiveness, character, communication, cooperation, judgment, and interactions.

Melissa Stahley-Cummins presenting award to Linda Nichols


Previous Honorees

  • Melissa Stahley-Cummings [2017] Director of Assessment
  • Lisa Goss [2016] Veteran and Scholarship Coordinator
  • Leanne (Sims) Loya [2015] Student Success Counselor
  • Donna Sonesen [2014] Director of Early Childhood Learning Center
  • Teresa Wallace [2013] Director of Counseling
  • Robyn Landen [2012] Director of Financial Services/Controller
  • Alison McNulty [2011] Registrar/Director of Admissions and Student Records
  • Lois Davis [2010] Dean, Educational Resources
  • Kim Byrd [2009] Student Success Coordinator
  • Kevin Anderson [2007] Western History/Automation Specialist
  • Janet de Vries [2006] Director, Career Services
  • Barb Meryhew [2005] Director, Housing/Student Activities
  • Mark Robinson [2004] Campus Security Director
  • Jim Ochiltree [2003] Vice President Student Services
  • Ron Mathisen [2002] Buildings Maintenance Supervisor
  • Shirley Jacob [2001] Grants Coordinator
  • Linda (King) Toohey [2000] Director, Admission Services
  • Lynn Fletcher [1999] Registrar/Coordinator Admissions and Student Records
  • William Landen [1997] Director, College Relations
  • Darry Voigt [1996] Director, Student Financial Aid
  • Jenny Black [1995] Admissions Coordinator
  • Russell Poppen [1994] Director, Student Placement/Career Services
  • R. Lynnette Anderson [1993] Director, College Library
  • Garth Shanklin (1992) Director, Counseling
  • Stan McDowell [1991] Director, Intramurals
  • Paul E. Hallock [1990] Director, Planning and Development
  • A. LeRoy Strausner [1989] Dean of Students

Robert Durst Classified Staff Award

Tara Goltermann, Early Childhood Learning Center teacher, was honored with the 2018 Robert Durst Classified Staff Award. The award was designed to recognize a classified staff member who demonstrates an outstanding service reputation in their job performance, knowledge, effectiveness, character, communication, cooperation, judgment, and interactions.

Tara Golterman receiving award from Jen Pepple


Previous Honorees

  • Danielle Gallegos [2017] Enrollment Service Specialist
  • Steve Armijo [2016] Diesel and Auto Mechanic Crew Leader
  • Russell Hawley [2015] Tate Museum Education Specialist
  • Melody Dugan [2014] Office Assistant, Adult Learning Center
  • Belle Stapleton [2013] Custodial Crew Leader
  • Mike McLemore [2012] AV Media Instruction Technician
  • Glenda Pullen [2011] Executive Asst. Vice President, Academic Affairs
  • Robert Taylor [2010] HVAC Technician
  • Mary Lewellan [2009] Student Success Specialist
  • Kathy Coe [2008] Academic Assistant, Language and Literature
  • Sarah Sulzen [2007] Academic Assistant, Life Science

The Rosenthal Outstanding Educator Awards

Art Washut, criminal justice instructor, and Jodi Youmans-Jones, theatre dance instructor, were both recognized with the 2018 Rosenthal Outstanding Educator Award. To be chosen for the award, recipients must possess qualities of an outstanding educator, document participation in professional organizations and/or activities, and take an active role in the community and/or out-of-school cultural activities.

Art Washut receiving award from Brandon Kosine





Jodi Youmans-Jones receiving award from Aaron Wood


Previous Honorees

  • Jeremy Burkett [2017] Livestock Judging Coach/Ag. Instructor
  • Doug Neubert [2017] Respiratory Therapy Instructor
  • Debra Swedberg [2016] Mathematics Instructor
  • Sheri Roumell [2016] Pharmacy Technology Instructor
  • Laurie Weaver [2015] Radiography Instructor
  • Scott Nolan [2015] General Business Instructor
  • Heath Hornecker [2014] Agriculture Instructor
  • Dale Anderson [2014] Fire Science Instructor
  • Jared Bowden [2013] Physics Department Chair
  • Jessica Hurless [2013] Communications Instructor
  • Patrick Patton [2012] Music Instructor
  • Liz Ott [2012] Accounting Instructor
  • Kent Sundell [2011] Geology Instructor
  • Shawn Powell [2011] Psychology Instructor
  • Jean Tichenor [2010] Music (vocal) Instructor
  • Garth Shanklin [2010] Psychology Instructor
  • Lesley Travers [2009] Addictionology Instructor
  • Richard Burk [2009] Theatre Instructor
  • Jianjun He [2008] Music Theory Instructor
  • Chad Hanson [2008] Sociology Instructor
  • Ann Rognstad [2007] English and Reading Instructor
  • William Mixer [2007] Director, Environmental Training and Resource Center
  • Barbara Mueller [2006] Anthropology & Sociology Instructor
  • Mellissa Connely [2006] Geology Instructor
  • Kerri Mahlum [2005] Early Childhood Education Instructor
  • C. Evert Brown [2005] Biology Instructor
  • Mark Steinle [2004] Construction/Welding Instructor
  • Ruth Doyle [2004] Education/Psychology Instructor
  • Grant Wilson [2003] Language and Literature Division Chair
  • Erich Frankland [2003] Political Science Instructor
  • Nancy Wright [2002] Business Office Technology Instructor
  • Megan Graham [2002] Electronics Technology Instructor
  • Clare Eastes [2001] Education Instructor
  • Douglas Crowe [2001] Biology Instructor
  • Gretchen Wheeler [2000] Communication, Theatre, Forensics Instructor
  • David Arndt [2000] Electronic Technology Instructor
  • Gerald Nelson [1999] Physical Science Department Chairperson
  • Joan Bangen [1999] Early Childhood Education Instructor
  • Eric Unruh [1998] Music (Piano) Instructor