Faculty and Staff Awards

2021 Garth Shanklin Education Awards

The Shanklin Faculty Leadership Award, named for longtime Casper College emeritus psychology instructor Garth Shanklin, promotes recognition of full-time and part-time Casper College teaching faculty who display exceptional commitment to teaching and have made significant collegial contributions to the college.

Eric Atkins and Erich Frankland

Shanklin Faculty Leadership Excellence Award: Eric Atkins

“Eric Atkins, Spanish instructor, was the winner of the Shanklin Faculty Leadership Excellence Award. He is seen with Erich Frankland, political science instructor.” (Casper College Photo)

Bridget Veauthier and Erich Frankland

Shanklin Adjunct Faculty Teaching Excellence Award: Bridget Veauthier

“The Shanklin Adjunct Faculty Teaching Excellence Award winner was Bridget Veauthier, philosophy and psychology adjunct instructor.. Erich Frankland, political science instructor, presented Veauthier with her award.” (Casper College Photo)

Previous Honorees

Daniel Gallegos [2020-Adjunct Faculty]
Nick DeSalvo
[2020-Faculty]
Deyonne Jackson
[2019-Adjunct Faculty]
Grant Wilson [2019-Faculty]
Kendall Jacobs [2018-Faculty]
Rose Crossen [2018-Adjunct Faculty]

Chad Hanson [2017-Faculty]
Jennifer Harshman
[2016-Adjunct Faculty]
Erich Frankland [2016-Faculty]
Leon Chamberlain [2015-Adjunct Faculty]
Claudia Stewart [2015-Faculty]
Gail Schenfisch [2014-Adjunct Faculty]
Cammy Rowley [2014-Faculty]

2021 Judith Bailey Scully Awards

Established by Casper College Alumnus Marlan O. Scully in honor of his wife Judith, the award recognizes faculty who demonstrate academic excellence as characterized by Judith’s outstanding accomplishments as a Casper College and University of Wyoming student.

Judith Bailey Scully Award: Julia Whyde, English instructor

Julia Whyde, English Instructor

“Casper College English instructor Julia Whyde receives her award from Erich Frankland, political science instructor.” (Casper College photo)

Previous Honorees

Mike Olson [2020]
Cammy Rowley [2019]
Chad Hanson [2018]
Art Washut [2017]
Ardel Knudson [2016]
Gretchen Wheeler [2015]
Paul Marquard [2014]
Dale Anderson [2013]

Marty Finch [2012]
Jessica Hurless [2011]
Erich Frankland [2010]
Ebba Stedillie [2009]
Kendall Jacobs [2008]
Tammy Frankland [2007]
Mickey Goodroe [2006]
Jodi Youmans-Jones [2005]

2021 Casper College Outstanding Administrator

The award was designed to recognize an administrator who demonstrates an outstanding service reputation in their job performance, knowledge, effectiveness, character, communication, cooperation, judgment, and interactions.

Outstanding Administrator: Linda Toohey, associate vice president for student services

Linda Toohey, Associate Vice President for Student Services

Linda Toohey, associate vice president for student services, received her award from Corey Peacock, director of student life. (Casper College Photo)

Previous Honorees

Joanne Theobald [2020-Faculty] Director, Wellness Center
Tracy Hasely [2019-Faculty] Director, Student Health Services
Linda Nichols [2018-Faculty] Registrar
Melissa Stahley-Cummings [2017] Director of Assessment
Lisa Goss [2016] Veteran and Scholarship Coordinator
Leanne (Sims) Loya [2015] Student Success Counselor
Donna Sonesen [2014] Director of Early Childhood Learning Center
Teresa Wallace [2013] Director of Counseling
Robyn Landen [2012] Director of Financial Services/Controller
Alison McNulty [2011] Registrar/Director of Admissions and Student Records
Lois Davis [2010] Dean, Educational Resources
Kim Byrd [2009] Student Success Coordinator
Kevin Anderson [2007] Western History/Automation Specialist

Janet de Vries [2006] Director, Career Services
Barb Meryhew [2005] Director, Housing/Student Activities
Mark Robinson [2004] Campus Security Director
Jim Ochiltree [2003] Vice President Student Services
Ron Mathisen [2002] Buildings Maintenance Supervisor
Shirley Jacob [2001] Grants Coordinator
Linda (King) Toohey [2000] Director, Admission Services
Lynn Fletcher [1999] Registrar/Coordinator Admissions and Student Records
William Landen [1997] Director, College Relations
Darry Voigt [1996] Director, Student Financial Aid
Jenny Black [1995] Admissions Coordinator
Russell Poppen [1994] Director, Student Placement/Career Services
R. Lynnette Anderson [1993] Director, College Library
Garth Shanklin (1992) Director, Counseling
Stan McDowell [1991] Director, Intramurals
Paul E. Hallock [1990] Director, Planning and Development
A. LeRoy Strausner [1989] Dean of Students

2021 Robert Durst Classified Staff Award

The award was designed to recognize a classified staff member who demonstrates an outstanding service reputation in their job performance, knowledge, effectiveness, character, communication, cooperation, judgment, and interactions.

Robert O. Durst Classified Staff Award: Megan Schafer, executive assistant for administrative and student services

Megan Schafer, Executive Assistant for Administrative and Student Services

“Award-winner Megan Schafer received her award from last year’s Robert O. Durst Classified Staff Award winner, Julie Hansen, academic assistant for the CC School of Science.” (Casper College Photo)

Previous Honorees

Julie Hansen [2020] Academic Assistant, School of Science
Jean Pierre Cavigelli [2019] Museum Collections Specialist
Tara Goltermann [2018] Early Childhood Learning Center Teacher
Danielle Gallegos [2017] Enrollment Service Specialist
Steve Armijo [2016] Diesel and Auto Mechanic Crew Leader
Russell Hawley [2015] Tate Museum Education Specialist
Melody Dugan [2014] Office Assistant, Adult Learning Center
Belle Stapleton [2013] Custodial Crew Leader
Mike McLemore [2012] AV Media Instruction Technician

Glenda Pullen [2011] Executive Asst. Vice President, Academic Affairs
Robert Taylor [2010] HVAC Technician
Mary Lewellan [2009] Student Success Specialist
Kathy Coe [2008] Academic Assistant, Language and Literature
Sarah Sulzen [2007] Academic Assistant, Life Science

2021 The Rosenthal Outstanding Educator Awards

To be chosen for the award, recipients must possess qualities of an outstanding educator, document participation in professional organizations and/or activities, and take an active role in the community and/or out-of-school cultural activities.

Rosenthal Outstanding Educator Award: Kendall Jacobs, mathematics instructor

Kendall Jacobs, mathematics instructor

“Kendall Jacobs receives one of two Rosenthal Outstanding Educator Awards from Paul Marquard, physics and engineering instructor.” (Casper College Photo)

Rosenthal Outstanding Educator Award: Paul Brutsman, engineering technology and design instructor

Paul Brutsman, engineering technology and design instructor

“Paul Brutsman, one of two Rosenthal Outstanding Educator Award winners, was presented his award by Paul Marquard, physics and engineering instructor.” (Casper College Photo)

Previous Honorees

Mike Olson [2020] Art (Ceramics) Instructor
Andrew Young [2020] Physics Instructor
Rogers Terry [2019] Communications Instructor
Griffith Renee
[2019] Education Instructor
Art Washut [2018] Criminal Justice Instructor
Jodi Youmans-Jones
[2018] Theatre Dance Instructor
Jeremy Burkett
[2017] Livestock Judging Coach/Ag. Instructor
Doug Neubert [2017] Respiratory Therapy Instructor
Debra Swedberg [2016] Mathematics Instructor
Sheri Roumell [2016] Pharmacy Technology Instructor
Laurie Weaver [2015] Radiography Instructor
Scott Nolan [2015] General Business Instructor
Heath Hornecker [2014] Agriculture Instructor
Dale Anderson [2014] Fire Science Instructor
Jared Bowden [2013] Physics Department Chair
Jessica Hurless [2013] Communications Instructor
Patrick Patton [2012] Music Instructor
Liz Ott [2012] Accounting Instructor
Kent Sundell [2011] Geology Instructor
Shawn Powell [2011] Psychology Instructor
Jean Tichenor [2010] Music (vocal) Instructor
Garth Shanklin [2010] Psychology Instructor
Lesley Travers [2009] Addictionology Instructor
Richard Burk [2009] Theatre Instructor

Jianjun He[2008] Music Theory Instructor
Chad Hanson
[2008] Sociology Instructor
Ann Rognstad
[2007] English and Reading Instructor
William Mixer [2007] Director, Environmental Training and Resource Center
Barbara Mueller [2006] Anthropology & Sociology Instructor
Mellissa Connely [2006] Geology Instructor
Kerri Mahlum [2005] Early Childhood Education Instructor
C. Evert Brown [2005] Biology Instructor
Mark Steinle [2004] Construction/Welding Instructor
Ruth Doyle [2004] Education/Psychology Instructor
Grant Wilson [2003] Language and Literature Division Chair
Erich Frankland [2003] Political Science Instructor
Nancy Wright [2002] Business Office Technology Instructor
Megan Graham [2002] Electronics Technology Instructor
Clare Eastes [2001] Education Instructor
Douglas Crowe [2001] Biology Instructor
Gretchen Wheeler [2000] Communication, Theatre, Forensics Instructor
David Arndt [2000] Electronic Technology Instructor
Gerald Nelson [1999] Physical Science Department Chairperson
Joan Bangen [1999] Early Childhood Education Instructor
Eric Unruh [1998] Music (Piano) Instructor